Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 10A
54:10A-4.7 Allocation factor, taxable members, combined group.
19. A taxable member of a combined group shall determine its allocation factor for determining its share of the entire net income of the combined group, as determined pursuant to the provisions of section 18 of P.L.2018, c.48 (C.54:10A-4.6), pursuant to sections 6 through 8 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-6 through 54:10A-8); provided however:
a. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2023, c.96)
b. All business income of a combined group engaged in the transportation of freight by air or ground shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the ton miles traveled by the combined group's mobile assets in this State by type of mobile asset and the denominator of which is the total ton miles traveled by the combined group's mobile assets everywhere. This section applies, if 50 per cent or more of the combined group's entire net income is derived from the transportation of freight by air or ground.
c. In determining the numerator and denominator of the allocation factors of taxable members, transactions between or among members of the combined group shall be eliminated.
d. The director shall promulgate rules and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
e. In computing the numerator and denominator of the allocation factor of the combined group, the combined group, as one taxpayer, shall take into account all unitary receipts of all members of the combined group.
L.2018, c.48, s.19; 2023, c.96, s.3.