Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 10A
54:10A-29. Certificate; $25 per corporation
(a)Upon the receipt of a written application accompanied by the fee provided for in subsection
(b)of this section, the director shall issue to the applicant a certificate certifying with respect to the corporation or corporations listed for certification in the application either that there are no liens in favor of the State for corporation franchise taxes due pursuant to the provisions of this act or of chapter 13 of Title 54 of the Revised Statutes or that there are such liens as may be stated in such certificate or such other status as the director's records may disclose.
(b)The fee for a certificate issued pursuant to this section shall be $25.00 for each corporation listed in the application for which a certificate is requested.
(c)The director may prescribe the form of the application and may require that it shall contain a concise and reasonably definite description of the property and of the type of transaction in connection with which the application is made as well as such other pertinent information as he may deem necessary.
(d)Any person who shall acquire for a valuable consideration an interest in lands, covered by such a certificate in reliance thereon, shall hold such interest free from any lien held by the State for unpaid corporation franchise taxes due pursuant to the provisions of this act or of chapter 13 of Title 54 of the Revised Statutes and not shown on such certificate.
L. 1947, c. 51, s. 3; amended by L. 1971, c. 91; 1987, c. 76, s. 52.