Code · New Jersey · Title 52 — Savings and Loan Associations [Repealed] · Chapter 34
52:34-10.3 Regulations relative to evaluation committee.
3. a. When a State agency, as defined in section 11 of P.L.2005, c.336 (C.52:34-10.11), is a contracting agency, the members of any evaluation committee shall have no personal interest, financial or familial, in any of the contract vendors, or principals thereof, to be evaluated. This provision shall apply whether the members of such committee are appointed by the Director of the Division of Purchase and Property or pursuant to any other procedure as appropriate to the contracting agency.
b. When a State agency is a contracting agency for a contract that includes, but is not limited to, the financing of a capital project, one member of any evaluation committee, whether appointed by the Director of the Division of Purchase and Property or pursuant to any other procedure as appropriate to the contracting agency, shall be a person proficient in the financing of public projects. When a contract encompasses a purchase of information technology goods or services, including the creation or modification of such technology, one member of any evaluation committee shall be a person proficient in such technology for public projects.
c. In all cases, persons appointed to an evaluation committee shall have the relevant experience necessary to evaluate the project. When the contract is awarded, the names of the members of any evaluation committee shall be made public and the members' names, educational and professional qualifications, and practical experience, that were the basis for the appointment, shall be reported to the State Treasurer.
L.2005,c.336,s.3.