Code · New Jersey · Title 52 — Savings and Loan Associations [Repealed] · Chapter 27D
52:27D-329.1 Coordination, review of housing elements.
7. Housing elements and fair share plans adopted pursuant to section 3 of P.L.2024, c.2 (C.52:27D-304.1) shall ensure that at least 13 percent of the housing units made available for occupancy by low-income and moderate-income households to address a municipality's prospective need obligation will be reserved for occupancy by very low income households, as that term is defined pursuant to section 4 of P.L.1985, c.222 (C.52:27D-304), with at least half of such units made available for families with children.
The 13 percent shall count towards the minimum 50 percent of the housing units required to be made available for occupancy by low-income households to address a municipality's prospective need obligation. Nothing in this section shall require that a specific percentage of the units in any specific project be reserved as very low-income housing; provided, however, that a municipality shall not receive bonus credits for the provision of housing units reserved for occupancy by very low-income households unless the 13 percent target has been exceeded within that municipality, and that the agency shall update the regulations adopted pursuant to section 21 of P.L.1985, c.222 (C.52:27D-321) to replace any requirements for very low-income housing inconsistent with the percentages and definitions established pursuant to P.L.2024, c.2 (C.52:27D-304.1 et al.) with the percentage and definition specified in this section.
L.2008, c.46, s.7; amended 2024, c.2, s.29.