Code · New Jersey · Title 52 — Savings and Loan Associations [Repealed] · Chapter 27D
52:27D-198.19 Inspection, violations, penalties.
4. a. An enforcing agency shall inspect each structure subject to the carbon monoxide detector installation requirements of P.L.2015, c.146 (C.52:27D-123f et al.) within its jurisdiction for compliance with such requirements at the time of any inspection conducted pursuant to the "Uniform Fire Safety Act," P.L.1983, c.383 (C.52:27D-192 et seq.).
b. The local governing body having jurisdiction over the enforcing agency or, if the Department of Community Affairs is the enforcing agency, the Commissioner of Community Affairs, may establish a fee which covers the cost of inspection and of issuance of a certificate evidencing compliance with the carbon monoxide detector installation requirements of P.L.2015, c.146 (C.52:27D-123f et al.); provided, however, that the fee authorized shall not exceed the costs of inspection and issuance of a certificate.
c. An owner of a structure found to be in violation of the carbon monoxide detector installation requirements of P.L.2015, c.146 (C.52:27D-123f et al.) shall be liable to a penalty of not more than $1,000 for a first offense and not more than $2,500 for each subsequent offense found upon reinspection to be collected in a summary proceeding pursuant to the "Penalty Enforcement Law of 1999," P.L.1999, c.274 (C.2A:58-10 et seq.). The municipal court and the Superior Court shall have jurisdiction of proceedings for the enforcement of the penalties provided by this paragraph.
L.2015, c.146, s.4.