Code · New Jersey · Title 52 — Savings and Loan Associations [Repealed] · Chapter 27D
52:27D-134 Appeal not automatic stay of order to stop construction.
16. a. An appeal to a county, municipal or joint construction board of appeals, a departmental appeal, or an appeal to a court of competent jurisdiction shall not automatically stay any order to stop construction issued pursuant to this act or prevent the seeking of an order in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin the violation of a stop construction order.
b. Upon the 121st day subsequent to its filing, an appeal to a county, municipal or joint construction board of appeals, a departmental appeal, or an appeal to a court of competent jurisdiction shall not automatically stay any order, including orders to pay a penalty imposed pursuant to section 20 of P.L.1975, c.217 (C.52:27D-138) or prevent the seeking of an order in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin the violation of any order of an enforcing agency, in connection with any property which is certified by a code enforcement official to be unoccupied.
For the purposes of this section, a building may not be certified as unoccupied unless it has been unoccupied for a period of not less than six months.
Any party filing an appeal with a court of competent jurisdiction regarding violations assessed against property which has been certified as unoccupied pursuant to this section shall file a motion upon the initiation of the appeal requesting expedited consideration of the appeal on the ground that acceleration is warranted because the subject of the appeal involves matters of public safety. In the event the appeal is granted, the court shall grant the motion to expedite.
L.1975,c.217,s.16; amended 1999, c.401, s.1.