Code · New Jersey · Title 52 — Savings and Loan Associations [Repealed] · Chapter 17B
52:17B-112. Cooperation with attorney general by law enforcement officers
a. It shall be the duty of the several county prosecutors to cooperate with and aid the Attorney General in the performance of his duties.
b. It shall be the duty of the police officers of the several counties and municipalities of this State and all other law enforcement officers to cooperate with and aid the Attorney General and the several county prosecutors in the performance of their respective duties.
c. The Attorney General may, from time to time, and as often as may be required, call into conference the county prosecutors, the chiefs of police of the several counties and municipalities and any other law enforcement officers of this State or such of them as he may deem advisable, for the purpose of discussing the duties of their respective offices with a view to the adequate and uniform enforcement of the criminal laws of this State.
L.1970, c. 74, s. 16, eff. May 21, 1970.