Code · New Jersey · Title 52 — Savings and Loan Associations [Repealed] · Chapter 14C
52:14C-5. Reorganization plan provisions
A reorganization plan transmitted by the Governor under section 4 of this act--
(a)May change, in such cases as the Governor considers necessary, the name of an agency affected by a reorganization and the title of its heads and shall designate the name of an agency resulting from a reorganization and the title of its head;
(b)May provide for the appointment and compensation of the head and one or more officers of an agency (including an agency resulting from a consolidation or other type of reorganization) if the Governor finds, and in his message transmitting the plan declares, that by reason of a reorganization made by the plan the provisions are necessary. The head so provided may be an individual or may be a commission or board with more than one member. In case of such an appointment, the term of office may not be fixed for a period in excess of the term remaining to be served by the then Governor, the pay may not be at a rate in excess of that found by the Governor to be applicable to comparable officers in the Executive branch, and, if the appointment is not to a position in the competitive service, it shall be made by the commissioner or other chief executive officer, board or commission of the executive department affected.
(c)Shall provide for the transfer or other disposition of the records, property, and personnel affected by a reorganization;
(d)Shall provide for the transfer of such unexpended balances of appropriations, and of other funds, available for use in connection with a function or agency affected by a reorganization, as the Governor considers necessary by reason of the reorganization for use in connection with the functions affected by the reorganization, or for the use of the agency which shall have the functions after the reorganization plan is effective. However, the unexpended balances so transferred may be used only for the purposes for which the appropriation was originally made; and
(e)Shall provide for terminating the affairs of an agency abolished.
L.1969, c. 203, s. 5, eff. Jan. 13, 1970.