Code · New Jersey · Title 52 — Savings and Loan Associations [Repealed] · Chapter 14C
52:14C-2. Determinations by governor; legislative declaration
(a)The Governor shall from time to time examine the organization of all agencies and shall determine what changes therein are necessary to accomplish the following purposes:
(1)To promote the better execution of the laws, the more effective management of the Executive branch and of its agencies and functions, and the expeditious administration of the public business;
(2)To reduce expenditures and promote economy to the fullest extent consistent with the efficient operation of the Executive;
(3)To increase the efficiency of the operations of the Executive to the fullest extent practicable;
(4)To group, co-ordinate, and consolidate agencies and functions of the Executive, as nearly as may be, according to major purposes;
(5)To reduce the number of agencies by consolidating those having similar functions under a single head, and to abolish such agencies or functions thereof as may not be necessary for the efficient conduct of the Executive; and
(6)To eliminate overlapping and duplication of effort.
(b)The Legislature declares that the public interest demands the carrying out of the purposes of subsection
(a)of this section and that the purposes may be accomplished in great measure by proceeding under this act, and can be accomplished more speedily thereby than by the enactment of specific legislation.
L.1969, c. 203, s. 2, eff. Jan. 13, 1970.