Code · New Jersey · Title 52 — Savings and Loan Associations [Repealed] · Chapter 14B
52:14B-3.1. Findings, declarations
1. The Legislature finds and declares that:
a. Under the provisions of the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L.1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.) all interested persons are afforded reasonable opportunity to submit data, views or arguments, orally or in writing, during any proceedings involving a permit decision;
b. Persons who have particularized property interests or who are directly affected by a permitting decision have constitutional and statutory rights and remedies;
c. To allow State agencies without specific statutory authorization to promulgate rules and regulations which afford third parties, who have no particularized property interests or who are not directly affected by a permitting decision, to appeal that decision would give rise to a chaotic unpredictability and instability that would be most disconcerting to New Jersey's business climate and would cripple economic development in our State; and
d. It is, therefore, altogether fitting and proper, and within the public interest, to prohibit State agencies from promulgating rules and regulations which would allow third party appeals of permit decisions unless specifically authorized to do so by federal law or State statute.
L.1993,c.359,s.1.