Code · New Jersey · Title 52 — Savings and Loan Associations [Repealed] · Chapter 14B
52:14B-11. Revocation, refusal to renew license, hearing required; exceptions
11. No agency shall revoke or refuse to renew any license unless it has first afforded the licensee an opportunity for hearing in conformity with the provisions of this act applicable to contested cases. If a licensee has, in accordance with law and agency rules, made timely and sufficient application for a renewal, his license shall not expire until his application has been finally determined by the agency. Any agency that has authority to suspend a license without first holding a hearing shall promptly upon exercising such authority afford the licensee an opportunity for hearing in conformity with the provisions of this act.
This section shall not apply
(1)where a statute provides that an agency is not required to grant a hearing in regard to revocation, suspension or refusal to renew a license, as the case may be; or
(2)where the agency is required by any law to revoke, suspend or refuse to renew a license, as the case may be, without exercising any discretion in the matter, on the basis of a judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction; or
(3)where the suspension or refusal to renew is based solely upon failure of the licensee to maintain insurance coverage as required by any law or regulation; or
(4)where the suspension or refusal to renew a motor vehicle registration is based upon the failure of the vehicle to be presented for inspection or to satisfy the inspection requirements of chapter 8 of Title 39 of the Revised Statutes.
L.1968,c.410,s.11; amended 1995,c.112,s.36.