Code · New Jersey · Title 52 — Savings and Loan Associations [Repealed] · Chapter 14
52:14-17.36 Participation in health benefits program; rules, regulations.
5. a. The commission established by section 3 of chapter 49 of the laws of 1961, is hereby authorized to prescribe rules and regulations satisfactory to the carrier or carriers under which employers may participate in the health benefits program provided by that act. All provisions of that act will, except as expressly stated herein, be construed as to participating employers and to their employees and to dependents of such employees the same as for the State, employees of the State and dependents of such employees.
b. All changes in the provision of health care benefits through the program that are included in collective negotiations agreements between the State and its employees entered into on or after the effective date of P.L.2010, c.2 shall be made applicable by the commission to participating employers and their employees at the same time and in the same manner as to State employees. This subsection shall be applicable to the State Health Benefits Program and to the School Employees' Health Benefits Program to the extent not inconsistent with the provisions of sections 31 through 41 of P.L.2007, c.103 (C.52:14-17.46.1 et seq.).
L.1964, c.125, s.5; amended 2010, c.2, s.8.