Code · New Jersey · Title 52 — Savings and Loan Associations [Repealed] · Chapter 14
52:14-17.32e. Termination of coverage; continuance upon payment of premium by employee
The coverage of an eligible State employee and of his dependents, if any, during any period of authorized leave of absence without pay shall terminate on the last day of the coverage period for which premiums have been paid; provided, however, the coverage of the employee and the employee's dependents may be continued by such employee, if the employee shall pay in advance the total premium required for the employee's coverage and the coverage of the employee's dependents during such period of authorized leave of absence without pay; provided, further, that no period of such continued coverage shall exceed a total of 9 months, or the equivalent number of payroll periods for those not reported on a monthly basis, during which the employee receives no pay.
L.1974, c. 192, s. 2, eff. Dec. 27, 1974. Amended by L.1978, c. 179, s. 1, eff. Dec. 28, 1978.