Code · New Jersey · Title 52 — Savings and Loan Associations [Repealed] · Chapter 14
52:14-17.31a Employee permitted to waive benefits coverage under SHBP.
36. a. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, an employer other than the State which participates in the State Health Benefits Program, established pursuant to P.L.1961, c.49 (C.52:14-17.25 et seq.), may allow any employee who is eligible for other health care coverage to waive coverage under the State Health Benefits Program to which the employee is entitled by virtue of employment with the employer. The waiver shall be in such form as the Director of the Division of Pensions and Benefits shall prescribe and shall be filed with the division.
After such waiver has been filed and for so long as that waiver remains in effect, no premium shall be required to be paid by the employer for the employee or the employee's dependents. Not later than the 180th day after the date on which the waiver is filed, the division shall refund to the employer the amount of any premium previously paid by the employer with respect to any period of coverage which followed the filing date.
b. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, the State as an employer, or an employer that is an independent authority, commission, board, or instrumentality of the State which participates in the State Health Benefits Program, may allow any employee who is eligible for other health care coverage that is not under the State Health Benefits Program to waive the coverage under the State Health Benefits Program to which the employee is entitled by virtue of employment with the employer. The waiver shall be in such form as the Director of the Division of Pensions and Benefits shall prescribe and shall be filed with the division.
c. In consideration of filing a waiver as permitted in subsections a. and b. of this section, an employer may pay to the employee annually an amount, to be established in the sole discretion of the employer, which shall not exceed 50% of the amount saved by the employer because of the employee's waiver of coverage, and, for a waiver filed on or after the effective date of P.L.2010, c.2, which shall not exceed 25%, or $5,000, whichever is less, of the amount saved by the employer because of the employee's waiver of coverage.
An employee who waives coverage shall be permitted to immediately resume coverage if the employee ceases to be eligible for other health care coverage for any reason, including, but not limited to, the retirement or death of the spouse or divorce. An employee who resumes coverage shall repay, on a pro rata basis, any amount received from the employer which represents an advance payment for a period of time during which coverage is resumed. An employee who wishes to resume coverage shall notify the employer in writing and file a declaration with the division, in such form as the director of the division shall prescribe, that the waiver is revoked.
The decision of an employer to allow its employees to waive coverage and the amount of consideration to be paid therefor shall not be subject to the collective bargaining process.
L.1995, c.259, s.36; amended 2001, c.189; 2003, c.3, s.2; 2007, c.92, s.48; 2008, c.89, s.2; 2010, c.2, s.1l.