Code · New Jersey · Title 52 — Savings and Loan Associations [Repealed] · Chapter 13B
52:13B-7 Forwarding of request for fiscal note; preparation, return to Legislative Budget and Finance Officer.
2. a. It shall be the duty of the director, upon receipt of a request for a fiscal note, to forward the request within 5 business days to the State department, commission or agency which would be authorized or required to carry out the purposes of the bill or, if the bill would affect the expenditures or revenues of any political subdivision of the State, to the State department, commission or agency having the most adequate information pertaining thereto.
b. Within 20 business days after receiving a request for a fiscal note from the director, the State department, commission or agency shall prepare and return to the director a fiscal note containing the most accurate estimate possible, in dollars, concerning the amount by which expenditures or revenues will be increased or decreased for the State or any of its political subdivisions. The fiscal note shall contain information relating to as many fiscal years as can reasonably be foreseen.
c. Within 5 business days after receiving a fiscal note from a State department, commission or agency, the director shall return the fiscal note to the Legislative Budget and Finance Officer. The director shall include with the fiscal note a statement
(1)concurring with the fiscal note,
(2)suggesting alternative dollar amounts, or
(3)indicating any other information which the director deems relevant.
L.1980, c.67, s.2; amended 2007, c.151, s.2.