Code · New Jersey · Title 51 — Banks and Banking [Transferred] · Chapter 1
51:1-84. Testing and sealing of all weights and measures; fee collection
a. All weights and measures used in trade shall be tested and sealed at least once in each year. Any superintendent shall also upon the request of any citizen, corporation, firm or other interested party cause a test to be made of any weight or measure. If it be found correct or be made correct the superintendent or assistant superintendent shall properly seal it. He shall cause it to conform as nearly as possible to the standard before sealing. If it shall not be found correct, or it shall not be possible to make it correct, it shall not be used, but shall be disposed of as hereinafter provided in this article.
b. The State superintendent shall charge and collect a fee for the testing of a weight or measure. Such fee shall be established pursuant to section 7 of P.L.1994, c.60 (C.51:1-54.3).
Amended 1994,c.60,s.11.