Code · New Jersey · Title 51 — Banks and Banking [Transferred] · Chapter 1
51:1-106. Arrest; confiscation
A weights and measures officer, on the violation of any of the provisions of this Title within his view or presence, may without warrant arrest the offender and conduct him before the court having jurisdiction.
A weights and measures officer may order off-sale, issue stop-use or removal orders, or may seize and take possession of any commodity in package form, weight or measure, document or other item, when he has reason to believe that any provision of Title 51 of the Revised Statutes or any regulation adopted thereunder has been violated.
Any weights and measures officer, his employer, or the State shall not be liable for damages by reason of that seizure.
Amended by L. 1939, c. 390, p. 934, s. 4; L. 1953, c. 48, p. 840, s. 7; L. 1986, c. 167, s. 19, eff. Dec. 3, 1986.