Code · New Jersey · Title 5 — Public Property, Purchases and Contracts · Chapter 5
5:5-33. Licensure of horse race personnel
All parimutuel employees and all horse owners, riders, agents, trainers, starters, timers, judges, grooms, drivers, and others, acting in any capacity in connection with the training of the horses or the actual running of the races in any such race meeting may be licensed by the commission, pursuant to such rules and regulations as the commission may adopt. The commission shall have full power to prescribe rules, regulations and conditions under which all such licenses are issued in the State of New Jersey and to revoke or refuse to issue a license if in the opinion of the commission the revocation or refusal to issue such license is in the public interest; provided, however, that such rules, regulations and conditions shall be uniform in their application; and further provided that no fee shall be in excess of $50.00 for each license so granted.
L. 1940, c. 17, p. 74, s. 13. Amended by L. 1941, c. 137, p. 461, s. 6; L. 1974, c. 181, s. 8, eff. Dec. 16, 1974; L. 1985, c. 128, s. 1, eff. April 12, 1985.