Code · New Jersey · Title 5 — Public Property, Purchases and Contracts · Chapter 13
5:13-3. Responsibility of operator
a. It shall be the responsibility of the operator to the extent practicable, to:
(1)Establish and post a system generally identifying slopes and trails and designating relative degrees of difficulty thereof; and to make generally available to skiers information in the form of trail maps or trail reports.
(2)Make generally available either by oral or written report or otherwise, information concerning the daily conditions of the slopes and trails.
(3)Remove as soon as practicable obvious, man-made hazards.
b. No operator shall be responsible to any skier or other person because of its failure to comply with any provisions of subsection 3.a. if such failure was caused by:
(1)Abrupt changes in weather conditions;
(2)Hazards normally associated with the varying conditions of snow or undercover, including skier use; or
(3)Subject to the provisions of subsection 3.a.(3), the location of man-made facilities and equipment necessary for the ordinary operation of the ski area, such as transportation or grooming vehicles, which are marked by flashing lights or other suitable sight or sound devices towers, fencing of any type, racing poles, or any other object or piece of equipment utilized in connection with the maintenance of trails, buildings or other facilities used in connection with skiing.
c. Grooming shall be at the discretion of the operator.
d. No operator shall be liable to any skier unless said operator has knowledge of the failure to comply with the duty imposed by this section or unless said operator should have reasonably known of such condition and having such knowledge has had a reasonable time in which to correct any condition or comply with any duty set forth in this section.
e. Nothing contained in this act shall be construed as limiting or otherwise affecting the liability and responsibilities of a ski area operator under the "Ski Lift Safety Act" (P.L.1975, c. 226, C. 34:4A-1 et seq.), or shall prevent the maintenance of an action against a ski area operator for negligent construction, maintenance or operation of a passenger tramway.
L.1979, c. 29, s. 3, eff. Feb. 22, 1979.