Code · New Jersey · Title 5 — Public Property, Purchases and Contracts · Chapter 12
5:12-145 "Casino Revenue Fund."
145. a. There is hereby created and established in the Department of the Treasury a separate special account to be known as the "Casino Revenue Fund," into which shall be deposited all revenues from the tax imposed by section 144 of this act; the investment alternative tax imposed by section 3 of P.L.1984, c.218 (C.5:12-144.1); the taxes and fees imposed by sections 3, 4 and 6 of P.L.2003, c.116 (C.5:12-148.1, C.5:12-148.2 and C.5:12-145.8) and any interest and penalties imposed by the division relating to those taxes; the percentage of the value of expired gaming related obligations pursuant to section 24 of P.L.2009, c.36 (C.5:12-141.2); and all penalties levied and collected by the division pursuant to P.L.1977, c.110 (C.5:12-1 et seq.) and the regulations promulgated thereunder, except that the first $600,000 in penalties collected each fiscal year shall be paid into the General Fund for appropriation by the Legislature to the Department of Human Services, $500,000 of which is to provide funds to the Council on Compulsive Gambling of New Jersey and $100,000 of which is to provide funds for compulsive gambling treatment programs in the State.
In the event that less than $600,000 in penalties are collected, the Department of Human Services shall determine the allocation of funds between the Council and the treatment programs eligible under the criteria developed pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1993, c.229 (C.26:2-169).
b. The division shall require at least monthly deposits by the licensee of the tax established pursuant to subsection a. of section 144 of P.L.1977, c.110 (C.5:12-144), at such times, under such conditions, and in such depositories as shall be prescribed by the State Treasurer. The deposits shall be deposited to the credit of the Casino Revenue Fund. The division may require a monthly report and reconciliation statement to be filed with it on or before the 10th day of each month, with respect to gross revenues and deposits received and made, respectively, during the preceding month.
c. Moneys in the Casino Revenue Fund shall be appropriated exclusively for reductions in property taxes, rentals, telephone, gas, electric, and municipal utilities charges of eligible senior citizens and disabled residents of the State, and for additional or expanded health services or benefits or transportation services or benefits to eligible senior citizens and disabled residents, as shall be provided by law. On or about March 15 and September 15 of each year, the State Treasurer shall publish in at least 10 newspapers circulating generally in the State a report accounting for the total revenues received in the Casino Revenue Fund and the specific amounts of money appropriated therefrom for specific expenditures during the preceding six months ending December 31 and June 30.
L.1977, c.110, s.145; amended 1984, c.136, s.2; 1984, c.218, s.4; 1991, c.182, s.58; 1993, c.229, s.1; 2003, c.116, s.7; 2004, c.128, s.2; 2009, c.36, s.25; 2011, c.19, s.101; 2012, c.17, s.17.