Code · New Jersey · Title 5 — Public Property, Purchases and Contracts · Chapter 12
5:12-110 Judicial review.
110. a. The division or any person aggrieved by a final decision or order of the commission made after hearing or rehearing by the commission, whether or not a petition for hearing was filed, may obtain judicial review thereof by appeal to the Superior Court in accordance with the Rules of Court.
b. Filing of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the decision or order of the commission unless the stay is obtained from the court upon application in accordance with the Rules of Court or from the commission upon such terms and conditions as it deems proper.
c. The reviewing court may affirm the decision and order of the commission, may remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse the decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision is:
(1)In violation of constitutional provisions;
(2)In excess of the statutory authority and jurisdiction of the commission; or
(3)Arbitrary or capricious or otherwise not in accordance with law.
d. In order to protect the public interest and the regulatory authority of the commission, any action by the commission taken pursuant to the provisions of section 64, 69 d. or 71 of this act shall not be subject to the injunctive authority of the Superior Court prior to the exhaustion of the administrative procedures herein specified, unless it shall appear evident to the court, by clear and convincing evidence, that a manifest denial of justice would be effectuated by the refusal to enjoin the contemplated action.
L.1977, c.110, s.110, amended 2011, c.19, s.78.