Code · New Jersey · Title 5 — Public Property, Purchases and Contracts · Chapter 10A
5:10A-9 Submission to the committee prior to final action.
9. a. The commission shall submit to the municipal committee established pursuant to section 7 of P.L.1968, c.404 (C.13:17-7) for review, prior to final action thereon, codes and standards formulated by the commission, the district master plan and amendments thereto, development and redevelopment plans, and improvement plans. The commission may also submit to the committee any other matter which the commission deems advisable. The committee may also coordinate shared services and cooperative agreements among the constituent municipalities and conduct studies and provide reports to the commission regarding issues which impact the constituent municipalities.
b. The committee shall review matters submitted to it by the commission pursuant to this section and shall indicate its position, in writing, to the commission. Failure of the committee to convey to the commission its position within 30 days of the receipt of any matter referred to the committee shall constitute approval of the proposed action of the commission; provided, however, that the committee shall have 120 days after receipt of a major revision of the master plan to convey its position, in writing, to the commission.
c. The commission shall not take action on any matter required to be submitted to the committee, which matter has been formally rejected by the committee, except by an affirmative vote of the majority of the members of the commission.
L.2015, c.19, s.9; amended 2015, c.72, s.7.