Code · New Jersey · Title 48 — Partnerships · Chapter 5A
48:5A-51 Penalties, enforcement.
51. a. Any person or any officer or agent thereof who shall knowingly violate any of the provisions of P.L.1972, c.186 (C.48:5A-1 et seq.) or aid or advise in such violation, or who, as principal, manager, director, agent, servant or employee knowingly does any act comprising a part of such violation, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
b. Any person who shall violate any provision of P.L.1972, c.186 (C.48:5A-1 et seq.) or any rule, regulation or order duly promulgated hereunder, shall be liable to a penalty of not more than $1,000 for a first offense, not less than $2,000 nor more than $5,000 for a second offense, and not less than $5,000 nor more than $10,000 for a third and every subsequent offense. The penalties provided in this subsection may be enforced by summary proceedings instituted by the board in the name of the State in accordance with the "Penalty Enforcement Law of 1999," P.L.1999, c.274 (C.2A:58-10 et seq.).
For the purposes of the fines imposed pursuant to this subsection, a "cable television company" shall include all of the affiliates of such company.
c. Whenever it shall appear to the board that any person has violated, intends to violate, or will violate any provisions of this act or any rule, regulation or order duly promulgated hereunder, the board may institute a civil action in the Superior Court for injunctive relief and for such other relief as may be appropriate in the circumstances, and the said court may proceed in any such action in a summary manner.
L.1972,c.186,s.51; amended 1991, c.91, s.470; 2006, c.83, s.29.