Code · New Jersey · Title 48 — Partnerships · Chapter 3
48:3-7.1. Certain contracts between public utilities and corporations or persons owning or controlling utility stock; approval of board; disapproval
No management, advisory service, construction or engineering contract that in itself or in connection with another contract relating to the same work, project, transaction or service involves the expenditure of a sum exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars, made by any public utility with any person or corporation owning, holding or controlling separately, or in affiliation with another person or corporation, five per cent or more of the capital stock of such public utility or with any corporation five per cent of the capital stock of which is owned, held or controlled by a person or corporation owning, holding or controlling separately, or in affiliation with another person or corporation, five per cent of the capital stock of such public utility shall be valid or effective until approved in writing by the board.
The board shall disapprove such contract if it determines that such contract violates the laws of this state or of the United States, or that the price or compensation thereby fixed exceeds the fair price or fair compensation for the property to be furnished or the work to be done or the services to be rendered thereunder or is contrary to the public interest: otherwise the board shall approve such contract.
No order shall be made by the board disapproving such a contract except after hearing upon notice.