Code · New Jersey · Title 48 — Partnerships · Chapter 2
48:2-29.47 Prevailing wage requirement, construction undertaken with BPU financial assistance.
1. Not less than the prevailing wage rate shall be paid to workers employed in the performance of any construction undertaken in connection with Board of Public Utilities financial assistance, or undertaken to fulfill any condition of receiving Board of Public Utilities financial assistance, including the performance of any contract to construct, renovate or otherwise prepare a facility, the operations of which are necessary for the receipt of Board of Public Utilities financial assistance, except that the prevailing wage rate requirements of this section shall not apply to any contract which is less than the prevailing wage contract threshold amount for municipalities provided in paragraph
(a)of subsection
(11)of section 2 of P.L.1963, c.150 (C.34:11-56.26). The prevailing wage rate shall be the rate determined by the Commissioner of Labor and Workforce Development pursuant to the provisions of P.L.1963, c.150 (C.34:11-56.25 et seq.). For the purposes of this section, "Board of Public Utilities financial assistance" means any tax exemption, abatement or other incentive or any rebate, credit, loan, loan guarantee, expenditure, investment, grant, incentive, or other financial assistance which is, in connection with construction, approved, funded, authorized, administered or provided by the Board of Public Utilities, whether the assistance is received before, during or after completion of the construction, except that "Board of Public Utilities financial assistance" does not include any rebate, credit, loan, loan guarantee, expenditure, investment, grant, rental voucher, rental assistance, tax exemption, tax abatement, tax incentive, or other financial assistance from any source, if that assistance is provided directly to a homeowner or tenant in connection with the homeowner's or tenant's place of residence, including assistance for energy-related and other improvements to the place of residence or if that assistance is provided for any new construction or weatherization of a single family home, town home, or row home, or of any apartment building, condominium building, or multi-family home of four stories or less.
For the purpose of implementing the provisions of this section, the Commissioner of Labor and Workforce Development shall exercise all powers and duties granted by P.L.1963, c.150 (C.34:11-56.25 et seq.) regarding the payment of the prevailing wage, and any worker employed in the performance of construction work subject to this section, and the employer or any designated representative of the worker, may exercise all rights granted to them by that act.
L.2009, c.89, s.1; amended 2009, c.203.