Code · New Jersey · Title 48 — Partnerships · Chapter 13A
48:13A-6. Qualifications
7. a. No person shall engage, or be permitted to engage, in the business of solid waste collection or solid waste disposal until found by the Department of Environmental Protection to be qualified by experience, training or education to engage in such business, is able to furnish proof of financial responsibility, and unless that person holds a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued by the Department of Environmental Protection.
(1)No certificate shall be issued for solid waste collection or solid waste disposal until the person proposing to engage in solid waste collection or solid waste disposal, as the case may be, has been registered with and approved by the Department of Environmental Protection as provided by section 5 of P.L.1970, c.39 (C.13:1E-5).
(2)No certificate of public convenience and necessity shall be issued by the Department of Environmental Protection to any person who has been denied approval of a license under the provisions of P.L.1983, c.392 (C.13:1E-126 et seq.), or whose license has been revoked by the Department of Environmental Protection, as the case may be.
b. No person shall transport regulated medical waste until found by the Department of Environmental Protection to be qualified by experience, training or education to engage in such business, and is able to furnish proof of financial responsibility, and holds a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued by the Department of Environmental Protection. No certificate shall be issued for the transportation of regulated medical waste until the proposed transporter has obtained a registration statement required by section 5 of P.L.1970, c.39 (C.13:1E-5) and paid the fee imposed under section 9 of P.L.1989, c.34 (C.13:1E-48.9).
c. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection b. of this section, the department shall not have jurisdiction over rates or charges for the transportation of regulated medical waste.
L.1970,c.40,s.7: amended 1989, c.34, s.30; 1991, c.381, s.28; 2003, c.169, s.13.