Code · New Jersey · Title 47 — Corporations · Chapter 1A
47:1A-11 Violations, penalties, disciplinary proceeding.
12. a. If a public official, officer, employee, or custodian is found to have knowingly and willfully violated P.L.1963, c.73 (C.47:1A-1 et seq.), as amended and supplemented, and to have unreasonably denied access under the totality of the circumstances, the public agency that employs the custodian, officer, employee, or official shall be subject to a civil penalty of $1,000 for an initial violation, $2,500 for a second violation that occurs within 10 years of an initial violation, and $5,000 for a third violation that occurs within 10 years of an initial violation. The penalties authorized pursuant to this subsection may be imposed by the courts or by the Government Records Council.
b. A requestor who is found to have intentionally failed to certify that a records request is for a commercial purpose shall be subject to a civil penalty of $1,000 for the first offense, $2,500 for the second offense, and $5,000 for each subsequent offense. The penalties may be imposed by the courts.
c. These penalties shall be collected and enforced in proceedings in accordance with the "Penalty Enforcement Law of 1999," P.L.1999, c.274 (C.2A:58-10 et seq.), and the rules of court governing actions for the collection of civil penalties. The Superior Court shall have jurisdiction of proceedings for the collection and enforcement of the penalty imposed by this section.
d. Appropriate disciplinary proceedings may be initiated against a public official, officer, employee or custodian against whom a penalty has been imposed.
L.2001,c.404,s.12; amended 2024, c.16, s.5.