Code · New Jersey · Title 46 — Water Rights · Chapter 8C
46:8C-14. Compliance as prerequisite to recording.
5. In addition to other prerequisites for recording, no deed evidencing transfer of title to a private residential leasehold community land shall be recorded in the office of any county recording officer unless, accompanying the application to transfer the title is an affidavit annexed thereto in which the owner of the private residential leasehold community certifies:
a. with reference to an offer by him for the sale of the land, he has complied with the provisions of section 2 of this act; or
b. with reference to an offer received by him for the purchase of the land, or with reference to a counter-offer which he has made or intends to make to such an offer, he has complied with the provisions of section 3 of this act; or
c. notwithstanding his compliance with section 2 or 3 of this act, as applicable, no contract has been executed for the sale of the land between himself and the homeowners' association; or
d. the provisions of sections 2 and 3 of this act are not applicable to a particular sale or transfer of the land by him, and compliance therewith is not required; or
e. a particular sale or transfer of the land is exempted from the provisions of sections 2 through 5 of this act.
L.1991,c.483,s.5; amended 1995,c.365,s.5.