Code · New Jersey · Title 45 — Mining, Oil and Gas · Chapter 9
45:9-22.11 Dispensing of drugs to patient limited; exceptions.
46. A physician or other person authorized by law to prescribe drugs or medicines shall not dispense more than a seven-day supply of drugs or medicines to any patient. The drugs or medicines shall be dispensed at or below the cost the prescriber has paid for the particular drug or medicine, plus an administrative cost not to exceed 10 percent of the cost of the drug or medicine.
The provisions of this section shall not apply to a prescriber:
a. who dispenses drugs or medicines in a hospital emergency room, a student health center at an institution of higher education, or a publicly subsidized community health center, family planning clinic or prenatal clinic, if the drugs or medicines that are dispensed are directly related to the services provided at the facility;
b. whose practice is situated 10 miles or more from a licensed pharmacy;
c. when the prescriber dispenses allergenic extracts and injectables;
d. when the prescriber dispenses drugs pursuant to an oncological or AIDS protocol;
e. when the prescriber dispenses salves, ointments or drops; or
f. when the prescriber dispenses a drug or medicine delivered to the eye through a contact lens.
A prescriber shall furnish to a patient, with each prescription drug or medicine which is a controlled dangerous substance dispensed for that patient pursuant to this section, a copy of the notice prepared by the Division of Consumer Affairs in the Department of Law and Public Safety pursuant to section 2 of P.L.2015, c.66 (C.45:9-22.11a).
The provisions of this section shall not apply to a licensed physician, podiatric physician or chiropractic physician who dispenses food concentrates, food extracts, vitamins, minerals, herbs, enzymes, amino acids, tissue or cell salts, glandular extracts, nutraceuticals, botanicals, homeopathic remedies, and other nutritional supplements.
L.1991, c.187, s.46; amended 2009, c. 322, s.2; 2010, c.12, s.1; 2015, c.66, s.1; 2015, c.296.