Code · New Jersey · Title 45 — Mining, Oil and Gas · Chapter 9
45:9-19.16a Suspension of physician's license, certain circumstances, written notification, hearing.
1. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 8 of P.L.1978, c.73 (C.45:1-21) or any other law to the contrary, in any case in which it receives documentation demonstrating that a physician's authority to engage in the practice of medicine and surgery is revoked or is currently subject to a final or interim order of active suspension or other bar to clinical practice by any other state, agency or authority, the State Board of Medical Examiners shall immediately suspend the physician's license when the action of the other state, agency or authority is grounded on facts that demonstrate that continued practice would endanger or pose a risk to the public health or safety pending a determination of findings by the board.
Otherwise, when such an action of another state, agency or authority is grounded on facts which would provide basis for disciplinary sanction in this State for reasons consistent with section 8 of P.L.1978, c.73 (C.45:1-21) involving gross or repeated negligence, fraud or other professional misconduct adversely affecting the public health, safety or welfare, the board may immediately suspend the physician's license, pending a determination of findings by the board. The documentation from the other state, agency or authority shall be a part of the record and establish conclusively the facts upon which the board rests in any disciplinary proceeding or action pursuant to this section.
The State Board of Medical Examiners shall provide written notification to the physician whose license is suspended pursuant to the requirements of this section. The board shall provide the physician with an opportunity to submit relevant evidence in mitigation or, for good cause shown, an opportunity for oral argument only as to the discipline imposed by this State. That relevant evidence in mitigation or oral argument may be submitted to or conducted before the board or a committee to which it is has delegated the authority to hear argument and make a recommendation to the board.
A final determination as to discipline shall be made within 60 days of the date of mailing or personal service of the notice
L.2005,c.257,s.1.