Code · New Jersey · Title 45 — Mining, Oil and Gas · Chapter 9
45:9-13. License to persons examined and licensed in other states or by certain national boards
Any applicant for a license to practice medicine and surgery, upon proving that he has been examined and licensed by the examining and licensing board of another State of the United States or by the National Board of Medical Examiners or by certificates of the National Board of Examiners for Osteopathic Physicians and Surgeons, may, in the discretion of the board of medical examiners of this State, be granted a license to practice medicine and surgery without further examination upon payment to the treasurer of the board of a license fee of $150.00; provided, such applicant shall furnish proof that he can fulfill the requirements demanded in the other sections of this article relating to applicants for admission by examination.
In any such application for a license without examination, all questions of academic requirements of other States shall be determined by the Commissioner of Education of this State.
Amended by L.1939, c. 115, p. 408, s. 13; L.1969, c. 163, s. 1, eff. Sept. 17, 1969; L.1973, c. 166, s. 3, eff. June 7, 1973.