Code · New Jersey · Title 45 — Mining, Oil and Gas · Chapter 5B
45:5B-22.2 Initial licensure as a hair braiding specialist.
15. a. An applicant seeking initial licensure as a hair braiding specialist who demonstrates to the satisfaction of the board that the applicant has at least three years of prior experience as a hair braider shall:
(1)Demonstrate successful completion of a course of instruction in hair braiding, the curriculum for which shall be established by the board pursuant to regulation but which shall not exceed 40 hours of instruction and shall include training in sanitization, decontamination, and infection control at:
(i)a school of cosmetology and hairstyling licensed in this State; or
(ii)a public school approved by the State Board of Education to offer a vocational program in cosmetology and hairstyling, beauty culture, hair braiding, or other cosmetology and hairstyling, beauty culture or hair braiding program approved by the State Board of Education; or
(iii)a school of cosmetology and hairstyling, beauty culture or hair braiding licensed in another state or foreign country which, in the opinion of the board, offers curricula which are substantially similar to that offered at licensed schools within this State; and
(2)Take and pass an examination conducted by the board.
b. An applicant seeking initial licensure as a hair braiding specialist who cannot demonstrate to the satisfaction of the board that the applicant has at least three years of prior experience as a hair braider shall:
(1)Demonstrate successful completion of a course of instruction in hair braiding, the curriculum for which shall be established by the board pursuant to regulation but which shall not exceed 50 hours of instruction and shall include training in sanitization, decontamination and infection control, and technique, at:
L.2018, c.126, s.15.