Code · New Jersey · Title 45 — Mining, Oil and Gas · Chapter 22A
45:22A-46.6 Application to change to a converted development.
4. a. A developer seeking to change an age-restricted development approval to a converted development approval shall file an application with the approving board seeking an amendment to the previously granted approvals requesting the authority to develop the land as a converted development. At such time, the developer shall also file a copy of said notice with the municipal clerk of the municipality in which the development is located and the developer shall provide notice prior to a hearing on the application in the manner prescribed by section 7.1 of P.L.1975, c.291 (C.40:55D-12).
(1)No application for an amended approval seeking the authority to construct a converted development shall be considered a "use variance" or other "'d' variance" application pursuant to subsection d. of section 57 of P.L.1975, c.291 (C.40:55D-70). Both planning boards that initially granted approvals for the age-restricted development and zoning boards of adjustment that initially granted approvals for the age-restricted development shall have the legal authority to grant amended approvals for a converted development without the need to seek relief pursuant to subsection d. of section 57 of P.L.1975, c.291 (C.40:55D-70), it being the intent of this act that such converted developments are to be considered permitted uses in the zoning district in which they are located.
b. Applications seeking amended approval for a converted development shall include documentation that all of the following site improvement and infrastructure requirements have been met:
(1)the site meets the Residential Site Improvement Standards parking requirement for the residential land uses in a converted development as established pursuant to N.J.A.C.5:21-4.14 through -4.16;
(2)the recreation improvements and other amenities to be constructed on the site have been revised, as needed, to meet the needs of a converted development;
(3)the water supply system is adequate, as determined pursuant to N.J.A.C.5:21-5.1, to meet the needs of a converted development;
(4)the capacity of the sanitary sewer system is adequate to meet the projected flow requirements of a converted development pursuant to N.J.A.C.7:14A-23.3;
(5)if additional water supply or sewer capacity is needed and the developer is unable to obtain additional supply or capacity, the number of dwelling units in the development has been reduced accordingly;
(6)if additional parking is needed, and the developer is unable to provide the required parking, the number of dwelling units in the development has been reduced accordingly; and
(7)if additional parking is provided and increases the amount of impervious cover by more than one percent, the storm water system calculations and improvements have been revised accordingly, except that solar panels shall not be included in any calculation of impervious surface or impervious cover. As used in this paragraph, "solar panel" means an elevated panel or plate, or a canopy or array thereof, that captures and converts solar radiation to produce power, and includes flat plate, focusing solar collectors, or photovoltaic solar cells and excludes the base or foundation of the panel, plate, canopy, or array.
c. If the approving board determines that the requirements of P.L.2009, c.82 (C.45:22A-46.3 et seq.) have been satisfied, and the conversion can be granted without substantial detriment to the public good and will not substantially impair the intent and purpose of the zone plan and zoning ordinance, the application for the conversion shall be approved.
L.2009, c.82, s.4; amended 2010, c.4, s.11.