Code · New Jersey · Title 45 — Mining, Oil and Gas · Chapter 19
45:19-12. Issuance of license; inquiries and investigations; fees; bond; duration of license; renewal; revocation; notification of changes; qualifications
The superintendent, when satisfied from the examination of any application and such further inquiry and investigations as he shall deem proper as to the good character, competency and integrity of the applicant and the persons named in the application, shall issue and deliver to the applicant a license to conduct such business. Such licensee shall be permitted to own, conduct and maintain one or more bureaus, agencies, subagencies, offices or branch offices for the conduct of such business at the locations stated in said application, upon the payment by the applicant to the superintendent of a license fee for each location so licensed which in the case of an individual shall be $250.00, and in the case of a firm, association or corporation shall be $300.00.
Any license or renewal thereof shall be further conditioned upon the applicant executing and delivering to the superintendent a bond with a surety company authorized to be surety in the State of New Jersey, as surety, and approved as to form, manner of execution and sufficiency by the superintendent of the State Police, running to the State of New Jersey and which shall be for the benefit of any person injured by willful, malicious or wrongful act of the applicant (with a sufficient surety bond), which in the case of an individual shall be $3,000.00, and in the case of a firm, association or corporation $5,000.00, which said bond shall be conditioned for the faithful and honest conduct of such business by the applicant.
The license so granted by the superintendent shall be valid for a period of 2 years, and upon renewal thereof said applicant shall pay to the superintendent in the case of an individual a license fee of $200.00 and in the case of a firm, association or corporation $250.00 for each location for which such a license is renewed. The license shall be revocable by the superintendent after hearing for cause. In case of revocation or surrender of any license, no refund shall be made of any license fee paid under the provisions hereof.
The license shall be in a form to be prescribed by the superintendent and shall set forth the full name of the applicant, the location of the principal office or place of business, and the location of each bureau, agency, subagency, office or branch office for which the license is issued, date on which it is issued, the date on which it will expire, and the name or names of the persons named in the application, and their respective addresses. In the event of any change in the membership of the firm or in the officers or directors of any association or corporation or any change in the address of any office or location of such business the superintendent shall be notified in writing of such change within 5 days thereafter, and failure to give such notification shall be sufficient cause for revocation of such license.
No license shall be issued to a person under the age of 25 years, nor to any person, firm, association or corporation unless such person or at least one member of the firm and one officer or director of the association or corporation has had at least 5 years' experience as an investigator or as a police officer with an organized police department of the State or a county or municipality thereof, or with an investigative agency of the United States of America or any State, county or municipality thereof.
The superintendent and all members of the State Police shall hold as confidential all information obtained as a result of any investigation of any applicant or officer, assistant, or employee of any holder of any license issued under the provisions of this act, and the same shall not be divulged except by an order so to do by a court of record of this State.
L.1939, c. 369, p. 891, s. 5. Amended by L.1948, c. 152, p. 881, s. 1; L.1971, c. 342, s. 2, eff. Dec. 13, 1971.