Code · New Jersey · Title 45 — Mining, Oil and Gas · Chapter 16A
45:16A-14 Uniformity of license examination, frequency, reexamination; fees.
14. a. Every Master HVACR contractor's license examination shall be substantially uniform and shall be designed so as to establish the competence and qualifications of the applicant to perform the type of work and business as described in this act. The examination may be theoretical or practical in nature, or both.
b. The examination shall be held at least four times a year, at Trenton or other place the board deems necessary. Public notice of the time and place of the examination shall be given.
c. No person who has failed the examination shall be eligible to be reexamined for a period of six months from the date of the examination failed by that person.
d. All applicants for Master HVACR licenses, renewals or reexaminations shall pay a fee for each license issuance or renewal, or reexamination as determined by the board.
L.2007, c.211, s.14.