Code · New Jersey · Title 44 — Liens · Chapter 8
44:8-114. Administration and funding of public assistance
8. a. The State shall provide, through each municipality or county, as appropriate, public assistance to the persons eligible therefor, residing therein or otherwise when so provided by law, which assistance shall be fully funded by the State and administered by a local assistance board or the county welfare agency according to law and in accordance with P.L.1947, c.156 (C.44:8-107 et seq.) and with such rules and regulations as may be promulgated by the commissioner.
b. An employable person who is receiving public assistance shall be required, except when good cause exists, to comply with the requirements of the Work First New Jersey program pursuant to P.L.1997, c.38 (C.44:10-55 et seq.).
c. The commissioner may exempt a person from the provisions of subsection b. of this section for reasons of physical or mental impairment, age, illness or injury, caretaker responsibilities, employment or unsuitability, as determined by the commissioner.
Any person who without good cause fails or refuses to comply with the requirements of the Work First New Jersey program, according to rules and regulations adopted by the commissioner, shall be subject to the provisions of section 9 of P.L.1997, c.38 (C.44:10-63).
L.1947,c.156,s.8; amended 1977, c.286, s.3; 1979, c.267; 1985, c.471; 1990, c.66, s.17; 1991, c.523, s.14; 1995, c.259, s.19; 1997, c.37, s.15.