Code · New Jersey · Title 44 — Liens · Chapter 10
44:10-53. Waiving compliance with Work First New Jersey program for certain projects
10. In the case of an experimental, pilot or demonstration project which in the judgment of the commissioner is likely to assist in promoting the objectives of the Work First New Jersey program, or to promote the objectives of the Title IV-D child support enforcement program in the State, the commissioner may waive compliance with the requirements of the Work First New Jersey program to the extent the commissioner deems necessary to carry out the project and for a period of time not to exceed three years, during which time the commissioner shall report to the Legislature on the progress of the project at least every six months; except that the commissioner shall not waive compliance with the provisions of subsection h. of section 8 of P.L. 1997, c.38 (C.44:10-62) or implement a pilot or demonstration project that circumvents or obstructs a collective bargaining agreement.
The commissioner shall provide an opportunity for public comment prior to the implementation of the project. The commissioner shall establish any fiscal or evaluative terms and conditions for the project that he deems appropriate.
L.1997,c.14,s.10.