Code · New Jersey · Title 43 — Property · Chapter 21
43:21-29 Compensable disability.
5. Compensable disability.
(a)In the case of the disability of a covered individual, disability shall be compensable subject to the limitations of P.L.1948, c.110 (C.43:21-25 et al.) if: the disability is the result of the covered individual suffering an accident or sickness not arising out of and in the course of the individual's employment or if so arising not compensable under the workers' compensation law, R.S.34:15-1 et seq., including if the disability is the result of the donation of any organ or bone marrow by the covered individual, and the disability results in the individual's total inability to perform the duties of employment, except that an individual who is otherwise eligible for benefits but only able to return to work on a reduced basis while recovering from the disability may receive benefits pursuant to the provisions of subsection
(b)of section 16 of P.L.1948, c.110 (C.43:21-40).
(b)In the case of an individual taking family temporary disability leave, the leave shall be compensable subject to the limitations of P.L.2008, c.17 (C.43:21-39.1 et al.).
(c)During a state of emergency declared by the Governor, or when indicated to be needed by the Commissioner of Health or other public health authority, family temporary disability leave also includes leave taken for an illness caused by an epidemic of a communicable disease, a known or suspected exposure to a communicable disease, or efforts to prevent spread of a communicable disease, which requires in-home care or treatment of the family member of the employee due to:
(1)the issuance by a healthcare provider or the commissioner or other public health authority of a determination that the presence in the community of the family member may jeopardize the health of others; and
(2)the recommendation, direction, or order of the provider or authority that the family member be isolated or quarantined as a result of suspected exposure to a communicable disease.
(d)During a state of emergency declared by the Governor, or when indicated to be needed by the Commissioner of Health or other public health authority, disability also includes illness caused by an epidemic of a communicable disease, a known or suspected exposure to a communicable disease, or efforts to prevent spread of a communicable disease, which requires in-home care or treatment of the employee due to:
(1)the issuance by a healthcare provider or the commissioner or other public health authority of a determination that the presence in the community of the employee may jeopardize the health of others; and
(2)the recommendation, direction, or order of the provider or authority that the employee be isolated or quarantined as a result of suspected exposure to a communicable disease.
L.1948, c.110, s.5; amended 1961, c.43, s.10; 1980, c.90, s.13; 2008, c.17, s.3; 2019, c.126, s.1; 2019, c.464, s.1; 2020, c.17, s.5; 2020, c.23, s.4.