Code · New Jersey · Title 43 — Property · Chapter 17
43:17-41. State association continued; conduct of affairs; expenses
The New Jersey State Firemen's Association organized pursuant to an act entitled "An act concerning firemen's relief associations," approved March twenty-fifth, one thousand eight hundred and eighty-five (L.1885, c.122, p.144), and the amendments thereof and supplements thereto, is continued as heretofore, and there shall not be more than one such State association.
The delegates and alternates of the local firemen's relief associations, elected as hereinafter provided, and the chief or next highest ranking officer, representing the local relief associations, together with the delegates and alternates from exempt firemen's associations of this State, elected as hereinafter provided, and those recognized by the New Jersey State Firemen's Association, or who may hereafter be elected by it as life members under its by-laws and constitution, so long as they remain members, and the officers of the New Jersey State Firemen's Association, shall conduct the affairs of the New Jersey State Firemen's Association.
The New Jersey State Firemen's Association shall have the same rights, powers and privileges as the local firemen's relief associations, including providing for the distribution of any fund for the relief of disabled or needy firefighters and their families. The expense of maintaining the New Jersey State Firemen's Association shall be borne equally by all of the local firemen's relief associations in accordance with the rules and regulations adopted by the New Jersey State Firemen's Association.
Amended 1996, c.151, s.33.