Code · New Jersey · Title 43 — Property · Chapter 16A
43:16A-4 Creditable service within act.
4. a. Only service as a policeman or fireman paid for by an employer, which was rendered by a member since that member's enrollment, or since that member's last enrollment in case of a break in service, plus service, if any, covered by a prior service liability, shall be considered as creditable service for the purposes of this act. A member may purchase credit for temporary service as a policeman or fireman, or as the holder of a title which, following the termination of that temporary service, became covered by the provisions of P.L.1944, c.255 (C.43:16A-1 et seq.), if that temporary service shall have resulted, without interruption, in a valid permanent or probational appointment as a policeman or fireman or to a position, the title of which became covered by the retirement system following the member's appointment thereto.
The purchase shall be made in the same manner and be subject to the same terms and conditions provided for the purchase of previous membership service by section 1 of P.L.1973, c.63 (C.43:16A-11.4).
b. In the case of a member for whom compensation is defined in paragraph
(b)of subsection
(26)of section 1 of P.L.1944, c.255 (C.43:16A-1), the retirement system shall credit the member with the time of all service rendered by the member during the part of any year that the member was a participant of the Defined Contribution Retirement Program, pursuant to paragraph
(5)of subsection a. of section 2 of P.L.2007, c.92 (C.43:15C-2) as amended by section 7 of P.L.2010, c.1, and making contributions to that program.
L.1944, c.255, s.4; amended 1945, c.148, s.3; 1962, c.58, s.1; 1967, c.250, s.4; 1971, c.25; 1975, c.388; 1991, c.138, s.11; 2010, c.1, s.18.