Code · New Jersey · Title 43 — Property · Chapter 16A
43:16A-15.6. Pension adjustment benefits; funding
7. Pension adjustment benefits for members and beneficiaries of the Police and Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey as provided by P.L.1958, c.143 (C.43:3B-1 et seq.) shall be paid by the retirement system from the contingent reserve fund and shall be funded as employer obligations in a similar manner to that provided for the funding of employer obligations for the retirement benefits provided by the retirement system. The funding shall be phased in as determined by the board of trustees after consultation with the Director of the Division of Pensions and the actuary, except that: a. the phase-in period shall begin with valuation year 1989 and shall be 30 years, and b. any reduction in contributions from recognition of the full market value of the assets as of June 30, 1989 over the adjusted book value of the assets written up by 60% of the excess of market value over adjusted book value as of June 30, 1989 in a fashion similar to that presented in the draft revision of the annual actuarial reports for the valuation periods ending June 30, 1989 and June 30, 1990 submitted by the actuary on April 27, 1992 shall be used to accelerate the funding of the liabilities for pension adjustment benefits.
L.1989,c.204,s.7; amended 1992,c.41,s.26.