Code · New Jersey · Title 43 — Property · Chapter 16A
43:16A-1.2. Review of positions of all members; eligibility, enrollment
a. The Director of the Division of Pensions shall review the positions of all members of the retirement system on the effective date of this amendatory and supplementary act, P.L.1989, c.204 (C.43:16A-15.6 et al.), and shall recommend to the board of trustees whether or not a position shall continue to be covered under the retirement system based upon the definitions of "policeman" and "fireman" in this act. The board shall determine which positions shall continue to be covered under the retirement system.
A member whose position was covered prior to the effective date of this amendatory and supplementary act shall continue to be eligible for membership in the retirement system while in the same position. Any person appointed after the effective date of this amendatory and supplementary act to a position which is removed from coverage under the retirement system is not eligible for membership.
b. Upon the recommendation of the Director of the Division of Pensions, the board of trustees shall determine if a position of a law enforcement unit or firefighting unit or the State in existence on the effective date of this amendatory and supplementary act but not covered by the retirement system or established after the effective date of this amendatory and supplementary act is covered by the retirement system.
If the board determines that a position is covered by the retirement system, any person in the position is eligible to become a member of the retirement system. If the person is a member of another State-administered or county or municipal retirement system, the person may transfer membership in the other retirement system to the Police and Firemen's Retirement System in accordance with the provisions of P.L.1973, c.156 (C.43:16A-62 et seq.). Any time period under P.L.1973, c.156 calculated from the effective date of that act shall be calculated from the effective date of this amendatory and supplementary act for the purposes of this act.
A person employed in a position on or after the effective date of a determination by the board of trustees that the position is covered by the retirement system is required to enroll in the retirement system as a condition of employment, provided the person is otherwise eligible for membership by meeting the appointment, age and health requirements prescribed for all members. A person employed in a position covered by the retirement system and eligible for membership in the retirement system is ineligible for membership in any other State-administered or county or municipal retirement system.
c. Nothing in this amendatory and supplementary act shall be construed as authorizing:
(1)the transfer to or enrollment in the retirement system of any person who was ineligible for membership in or elected not to transfer to or enroll in the system prior to the effective date of this amendatory and supplementary act, unless the person is employed on or after the effective date in a new position which is not the same or related to the position in which the person was determined to be ineligible for membership in or elected not to transfer to or enroll in the system; or
(2)the participation in the retirement system of an employee of any county, municipality or political subdivision thereof which has not adopted P.L.1944, c.255 (C.43:16A-1 et seq.).
L.1989,c.204,s.9.