Code · New Jersey · Title 43 — Property · Chapter 16
43:16-5. Consolidated Police and Firemen's Pension Fund
For the purpose of paying the pensions provided by this chapter, all pension funds heretofore created and in existence pursuant to the provisions of an act entitled "An act providing for the retirement of policemen and firemen of the police and fire departments in municipalities of this State, including all police officers having supervision of regulation of traffic upon county roads, and providing a pension for such retired policemen and firemen and members of the police and fire departments, and the widows, children and sole dependent parents of deceased members of said departments," approved April 15, 1920 (P.L.1920, c.160), and chapter 16 of Title 43 of the Revised Statutes, shall, from and after July 1, 1953, be consolidated, and, as so consolidated, shall be transferred to and placed under the Consolidated Police and Firemen's Pension Fund created by the provisions of this chapter.
All rights and privileges created and extended to members of a municipal police department or of a paid or part-paid fire department or of a county police department, including members of the paid or part-paid fire department of any fire district located in any township which has adopted said act or said chapter of the Revised Statutes are hereby expressly preserved, continued and transferred from said pension funds to said consolidated fund. Nothing herein contained shall be deemed to affect or impair the right of any beneficiary of any of the funds so created, but all rights of such beneficiaries which have accrued or may accrue in or against any such pension fund shall be deemed to have accrued or to accrue against the funds so consolidated.
Said consolidated fund shall be maintained as follows:
(a)There shall be deducted from every payment of salary to each member, as defined in the supplement to this chapter enacted by laws of 1944, c.253, s.12, as amended and supplemented, and paid into said consolidated fund 7% of the amount thereof.
(b)All employers, as defined in the supplement to this chapter enacted by laws of 1944, c.253, s.21, as amended and supplemented, shall contribute to the said consolidated fund in the following manner and amounts:
(1)An amount equal to 6% of the total of salaries annually paid to the members of the consolidated fund under said employer's jurisdiction, which shall be known as the employer's normal contribution, and which shall be paid into said fund no later than April 1 of the State's fiscal year in which payment is due.
(2)An additional amount annually for a period of 30 years, commencing July 1, 1953, equal to 66 2/3% of the share of the particular employer of the annual amortization payment determined by the actuary to be required to bring the fund to a state of actuarial solvency at the end of the said 30-year period. In determining an employer's share of said annual amortization payment, the actuary shall determine separately, and give due credit to the value of the assets transferred by such employer to said consolidated fund. The amount of each of such annual payments shall be certified by the fund to the treasurer of each employer prior to the first day of the year in which such payment is required to be made, and said amount shall be appropriated in said employer's budget for that year. Said annual payment, which shall be known as the employer's accrued liability contribution, shall be made in two equal portions; the first on the first day of each year, and the second on July 1 of each year.