Code · New Jersey · Title 43 — Property · Chapter 15A
43:15A-12.1. State police; service credit for military duty
Any public employee veteran member who terminated service with the State Police to enter service in the active military or naval service of the United States, and who immediately returned to employment with the State Police after said military service, shall receive prior service credit for the time he served in the active military or naval service of the United States; for which evidence satisfactory to the retirement system is presented, and shall pay the proportion of compensation, applicable to the age resulting from the subtraction of his years of such prior service from his age on the date of his becoming a member of the retirement system as provided in section 25 (C. 43:15A-25).
The employer of such public employee veteran on the date of his becoming a member shall pay the accrued liability on behalf of such prior service, and such liability shall be paid in such a manner that the total obligation will be met within the period of time fixed for the liquidation of such accrued liability of the employer.
L.1975, c. 44, s. 1, eff. April 3, 1975.