Code · New Jersey · Title 40A — Municipalities and Counties · Chapter 9
40A:9-154.12. Uniform; insignia
a. Prior to the commencement of duties, every parking enforcement officer shall be furnished with a uniform which shall clearly identify the officer's function. The uniform shall include, but not be limited to, a hat and appropriate badges which shall bear an identification number or name tag and the name of the municipality in which the officer is employed. The uniform shall also include an insignia issued by the municipality which clearly indicates the officer's status as a parking enforcement officer. The uniform shall be distinct in color from the uniform of a regular police officer or special law enforcement officer.
b. A municipality shall issue permanent insignia not later than 90 days following its first appointment of a parking enforcement officer or not later than 90 days following the effective date of this act for persons designated as parking enforcement officers under the provisions of section 8 of this act. The municipality may issue temporary insignia for use prior to the issuance of permanent insignia.
L. 1987, c. 260, s. 6.