Code · New Jersey · Title 40A — Municipalities and Counties · Chapter 9
40A:9-140.8 Tenure of office.
2. a. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, any person who has served as the chief financial officer of a municipality for four consecutive years and who is reappointed as that municipality's chief financial officer shall be granted tenure of office upon filing with the clerk of the municipality and with the Division of Local Government Services in the Department of Community Affairs a notification evidencing his compliance with this section.
b. Thereafter, the person shall continue to hold office during good behavior and efficiency, and shall not be removed therefrom except for just cause and then only after a public hearing upon a written complaint setting forth the charge or charges against him pursuant to section 3 of P.L.1977, c.39 (C.40A:9-140.9) or upon expiration or revocation of certification by the director pursuant to section 7 of P.L.1988, c.110 (C.40A:9-140.12).
c. In the case of a shared service agreement between pilot municipalities, a tenured chief financial officer may be dismissed to effectuate the sharing of a service entered into pursuant to the provisions of P.L.2007, c.63 (C.40A:65-1 et seq.) and such dismissal shall be deemed to be in the interest of the economy or efficiency of the participants in the shared service agreement. The removal of a chief financial officer under this section shall not require the pilot municipality to fulfill the requirements of subsection b. of this section.
Instead, the pilot municipality shall provide the chief financial officer with a written copy of the shared service agreement entered into by the pilot municipality, and a letter stating that the position of chief financial officer in the municipality is being eliminated for reasons of economy or efficiency as the result of the shared service agreement.
Any such shared service agreement shall be subject to the provisions of section 4 of P.L.2007, c.63 (C.40A:65-4) and section 3 of P.L.2013, c.166 (C.40A:65-4.2).
L.1977, c.39, s.2; amended 1988, c.110, s.13; 1991, c.175, s.6; 2013, c.166, s.10.