Code · New Jersey · Title 40A — Municipalities and Counties · Chapter 9
40A:9-136. Administrator; powers and duties
The governing body of any municipality, by ordinance, may create the office of municipal administrator and delegate to him all or a portion of the executive responsibilities of the municipality. He shall receive such compensation as the ordinance creating such office shall provide and as from time to time may otherwise be directed by the governing body by ordinance. Such ordinance may provide that a person appointed to the office of municipal administrator need not be a resident of the municipality.
The position of joint administrator may be established where two or more municipalities find it appropriate to do so.
L.1971, c.200, s.1; amended L.1989,c.157,s.2.