Code · New Jersey · Title 40A — Municipalities and Counties · Chapter 9
40A:9-119.2. Director of bureau of narcotics; appointment
The sheriff of any county may appoint any person who, at the time of his appointment, has: a. served for 10 years or more as a law enforcement official, three years of which shall have been in a supervisory position that included responsibilities for narcotic investigation or control activities; and b. has been certified by the Police Training Commission as having completed a police training course at an approved police training school, pursuant to P.L. 1961, c. 56 (C. 52:17B-66 et seq.), as director of the bureau of narcotics, to serve for a term of one year without having to take a civil service examination.
The director of the bureau of narcotics shall have full police officer status, as is granted to other sheriff's officers.
L.1984, c. 167, s. 1, eff. Oct. 18, 1984.