Code · New Jersey · Title 40A — Municipalities and Counties · Chapter 61
40A:61-4. Powers of the Mayor
a. The mayor shall be the chief executive officer of the city.
b. The mayor shall have all those powers designated by general law.
c. The mayor may participate in any deliberation of the council and, on any occasion where the council is unable to agree with respect to the adoption of an ordinance or resolution, by reason of being equally divided in a vote therein, the mayor shall have the power to cast a vote to break a tie.
d. Every ordinance adopted by the council shall, within five days after its passage, Sundays excepted, be presented to the mayor by the city clerk. The mayor shall, within 10 days after receiving the ordinance, Sundays excepted, either approve the ordinance by affixing his signature thereto or return it to the council by delivering it to the clerk together with a statement setting forth his objections thereto or any item or part thereof. No ordinance or any item or part thereof shall take effect without the mayor's approval, unless the mayor fails to return the ordinance to the council, as prescribed above, or unless the council, upon consideration of the ordinance following its return, shall, by a vote of two-thirds of all the members of council, resolve to override the veto.
e. The mayor shall see to it that the laws of the State and the ordinances of the city are faithfully executed. He shall recommend to the council such measures as he may deem necessary or expedient for the welfare of the city. He shall maintain peace and good order and have the power to suppress all riots and tumultuous assemblies in the city.
f. The mayor shall be the head of the police department and shall have the power to appoint, suspend or remove all employees of the police department. He shall appoint the chief of police and such captains and sergeants as may be authorized by ordinance, with the advice and consent of council. He shall control and direct the police force of the city and he may appoint such special policemen as he may deem necessary for the preservation of public order. He shall enforce the laws of the State and the ordinances of the city.
g. The mayor shall supervise the official acts of the city employees and report derelictions of duty to the council. (Source: 40:108-1(3-4), R.S. 40:108-1(15), R.S. 40:108-1(24), R.S. 40:108-1(148-9).)
L. 1987, c. 314, s. 1.