Code · New Jersey · Title 40A — Municipalities and Counties · Chapter 5A
40A:5A-21. Ordering of dissolution
The Local Finance Board may order the dissolution of a local authority if, after holding a hearing consistent with section 18 of this act, it determines that, due to financial difficulties or mismanagement, the dissolution of an authority will be in the public interest and will serve the health, welfare, or convenience of the inhabitants of the local unit or units, and the dissolution will achieve a more efficient means for providing and financing local public facilities, except that an order dissolving an authority shall assure adequate provision in accordance with a bond resolution or otherwise for all creditors or obligees of the authority.
Any order so adopted by the Local Finance Board to provide for the dissolution of an authority shall take effect only upon its approval by the Commissioner of the Department of Community Affairs, the State Treasurer and the Attorney General. Upon approval, the order shall be immediately transmitted to the authority, to the clerk of the governing body of the local unit or units, and to the Secretary of State.
L. 1983,c.313, s.21; amended by L. 1987,c.319,s.10.